2014 Big Break Winners & Finalists

The grand prize winners of the 2014 Final Draft Big Break Contest were revealed at the 10th Annual Final Draft Awards on February 12th.

Feature

  • 13.1 by Chad Rhiness

Television

  • The Blacklist “William Henry Booker (No. 58)” by Christopher Iannacone

To contact these winners or any of our finalists, please email bigbreak@finaldraft.com.

To learn about our exciting success stories over the past decade, click here.

Thank you for your support of the Big Break Contest! We look forward to adding the 2014 winners to our growing list of success stories.

Finalists

Feature
Action/Adventure
  • Flesh & Blood by Josh Cobb
Comedy/Rom-Com
  • 13.1 by Chad Rhiness
Drama
  • 10 Angels by Peter Wulff
Family/Animated
  • Larry, Lord of Darkness by Jeff Hand
Period/Historical/War
  • The End-of-Summer Guest by John Orlock
Sci-Fi/Fantasy
  • Man Alive by Joseph Greenberg
Thriller/Horror
  • The Web by Sven Mund
Television
Half-Hour Specs
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine "The Subway Sniffer" by Michael Salomon
  • Parks & Recreation "Health Fair" by Kris Wellman
  • The Mindy Project "Richie Castellano is My Gay Boyfriend" by Paul Ditty
Hour Specs

  • House of Cards "Bye Bye Birdie" by Leah Benavides
  • Orange Is The New Black "Lazarus, Bitch" by Jamie Mayer
  • The Blacklist "William Henry Booker (No. 58)" by Christopher Iannacone
Half-Hour Pilots

  • Blaze of Khaki by Brian Soika & Matt Drdek
  • How I Got Hanged “First Last Words” by Ty Freer
  • The Unf*ckables by April Shih
Hour Pilots

  • After The Merge by Derek Asaff
  • Nighthaven by Geof Miller & Troy Hunter
  • The Everlasting Andersens by Joey Elkins & Blake Silver

Top 3 Finalists

Feature
  • Flesh & Blood by Josh Cobb
  • Red Sky by Robert Brody
  • The Money Flight by Hannah Feller
Comedy/Rom-Com

  • 13.1 by Chad Rhiness
  • The Rooster by Craig Ghiglione
  • The Terror Fairy by Nick Fanego
Drama

  • 10 Angels by Peter Wulff
  • Dust to Dust by Gary Gasgarth & Beverly Shapiro
  • Silent Hero by Bradley Stryker
Family/Animated

  • Boys Night Out by Suzanne V. Johnson
  • Larry, Lord of Darkness by Jeff Hand
  • The Magnificent Seventh Graders by Matt Harry
Period/Historical/War

  • An Honorable Profession by Andrew David Irvine
  • The Archivist by Greg Cohen
  • The End-of-Summer Guest by John Orlock
Sci-Fi/Fantasy

  • Doomsday – Size Nine and a Half by Mike McGee
  • Man Alive by Joseph Greenberg
  • No Man’s Land by Jeffrey Field & Michelle Davidson
Thriller/Horror

  • Meteora by Kathy Fischer & Marisa Samitier
  • Recovery by Robert M. Cosci
  • The Web by Sven Mund
Television
Half-Hour Specs

  • Bob’s Burgers “Crazy Cat Bob” by Johnny Brayson
  • BoJack Horseman “Hard Pill to Swallow” by Joe Taylor
  • Brooklyn Nine–Nine “Only the Good Die Hard” by Andrew Lee
Hour Specs

  • Arrow “Follow the Leader” by Meghan Fitzmartin
  • Orange is the New Black “Toxic Shock Syndrome” by Elysse Applebaum
  • The Blacklist “The Accelerant #29” by Amanda Morad
Half-Hour Pilots

  • 45 Wall by Eric Buchman
  • Cumming of Age by George Allicon, III
  • Special by Jay Cundiff & Kyle Jorgesen
Hour Pilots

  • Escape/Artist by Alan R. Baxter
  • Pros and Cons by Paula Sabbaga
  • Use Your Words by Julia Batavia

Top 5 Finalists

Feature
Action/Adventure

  • Flesh & Blood by Josh Cobb
  • Killers Anonymous by J. Holtham
  • Red Sky by Robert Brody
  • The Good Life AKA Here Be Monsters by Jason Williams
  • The Money Flight by Hannah Feller
Comedy/Rom-Com

  • 13.1 by Chad Rhiness
  • Here Somewhere by Justin Warren
  • The Rooster by Craig Ghiglione
  • The Terror Fairy by Nick Fanego
  • The Wheelman by Derek Asaff
Drama

  • 10 Angels by Peter Wulff
  • Dust to Dust by Gary Gasgarth & Beverly Shapiro
  • Niagara Falls (And Other Stories) by John Hillis
  • Silent Hero by Bradley Stryker
  • The Beautiful Dark by Erik Gernand
Family/Animated

  • Boys Night Out by Suzanne V. Johnson
  • Caleb’s Tale by George Mackey
  • Herman and The Dweeb Squad by Mark Anderson
  • Larry, Lord of Darkness by Jeff Hand
  • The Magnificent Seventh Graders by Matt Harry
Period/Historical/War

  • An Honorable Profession by Andrew David Irvine
  • Baron of Havana by Alex Simon
  • The Archivist by Greg Cohen
  • The End-of-Summer Guest by John Orlock
  • The Final Days by Conrad Rothbaum
Sci-Fi/Fantasy

  • Doomsday – Size Nine and a Half by Mike McGee
  • Man Alive by Joseph Greenberg
  • No Man’s Land by Jeffrey Field & Michelle Davidson
  • The Crossing by Jake Disch
  • The Unusual Shop on Persistence Street by James Barclay
Thriller/Horror

  • Execution Day by Mark Anderson
  • Meteora by Kathy Fischer & Marisa Samitier
  • Midnight by Sean Corrigan
  • Recovery by Robert M. Cosci
  • The Web by Sven Mund
Television
Half-Hour Specs

  • Archer "The Insanity Offense" by Kris Wellman
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine "The Subway Sniffer" by Michael Salomon
  • Parks & Recreation "Health Fair" by Kris Wellman
  • The Goldbergs "Oh, Brother" by Damir Konjicija & Dario Konjicija
  • The Mindy Project "Richie Castellano is My Gay Boyfriend" by Paul Ditty
Hour Specs

  • Arrow "Second Chances" by Margaret "Molly" Driscoll
  • Homeland "Normal People" by Racheal Seymour
  • House of Cards "Bye Bye Birdie" by Leah Benavides
  • Orange Is The New Black "Lazarus, Bitch" by Jamie Mayer
  • The Blacklist "William Henry Booker (No. 58)" by Christopher Iannacone
Half-Hour Pilots

  • Blaze of Khaki by Brian Soika & Matt Drdek
  • How I Got Hanged “First Last Words” by Ty Freer
  • Social Suicide by Erica Scandariato
  • The Lullaby League by Kimberly J. Bowman
  • The Unf*ckables by April Shih
Hour Pilots

  • After The Merge by Derek Asaff
  • Nighthaven by Geof Miller & Troy Hunter
  • The Everlasting Andersens by Joey Elkins & Blake Silver
  • The Rabbit, The Coyote, and The Butcher by Christian Yetter
  • The Shadow "Blackout" by Christina Barclay

Top 10 Finalists

Feature
Action/Adventure

  • Chopper Cowboys by Jeffery Peters
  • Flesh & Blood by Josh Cobb
  • Hardliners by Rob Nemeth
  • Killers Anonymous by J. Holtham
  • Red Sky by Robert Brody
  • Smartphone by Scott J. Thompson
  • The Adventure Club by Jordan Scott
  • The Good Life AKA Here Be Monsters by Jason Williams
  • The Money Flight by Hannah Feller
  • World War 1.5 by Jeff Woodruff
Comedy/Rom-Com

  • 13.1 by Chad Rhiness
  • Here Somewhere by Justin Warren
  • Preggers by Katiedid Langrock
  • Self-Defense by Jasmin Tekiner
  • Stunt Double Double by Casey Martin
  • The Rooster by Craig Ghiglione
  • The Talisman by Michael Caggiano
  • The Terror Fairy by Nick Fanego
  • The Wheelman by Derek Asaff
  • You’re Dead To Me by Paul McLalin
Drama

  • 10 Angels by Peter Wulff
  • A City Sleeps by Lindsay McRae
  • Champ by Crystal Garrett
  • Chasing .400 by Jason Noyes & Amos Kamil
  • Dust to Dust by Gary Gasgarth & Beverly Shapiro
  • Niagara Falls (And Other Stories) by John Hillis
  • Silent Hero by Bradley Stryker
  • Swing by Vojin N. Gjaja
  • The Beautiful Dark by Erik Gernand
  • The Secrets We Keep by Ryan Covington
Family/Animated

  • Arise by Jordan Dale & Jesse Dale
  • Benjamin The Great by Scott Ruane
  • Boys Night Out by Suzanne V. Johnson
  • Caleb’s Tale by George Mackey
  • Chippies by Patrick K. Gamble & Patrick J. Gamble
  • Herman and The Dweeb Squad by Mark Anderson
  • Larry, Lord of Darkness by Jeff Hand
  • Pigeons by Jenny Kirlin & Kitt Lavoie
  • The Ballad of The Redneck Mech by Kevin Human
  • The Magnificent Seventh Graders by Matt Harry
Period/Historical/War

  • A Red Smoke Rises by Micah Johnathan Buckley
  • An Honorable Profession by Andrew David Irvine
  • Baron of Havana by Alex Simon
  • Constantinople by Rachel J. Beard
  • Nevermore by Geof Miller & Troy Hunter
  • The Archivist by Greg Cohen
  • The Captain by George Gier
  • The End-of-Summer Guest by John Orlock
  • The Final Days by Conrad Rothbaum
  • The Shakespeare Conspiracy by Ted Bacino
Sci-Fi/Fantasy

  • Doomsday – Size Nine and a Half by Mike McGee
  • Fluorescent by Samuel J. Chimes
  • Infinium Man by Rohan Caesar & Jason Volper
  • Man Alive by Joseph Greenberg
  • No Man’s Land by Jeffrey Field & Michelle Davidson
  • Sardis The Merciful by Christian Thomas
  • Sum of All Memories by Vikram Malhotra
  • The Crossing by Jake Disch
  • The Light by Harry Kelley
  • The Unusual Shop on Persistence Street by James Barclay
Thriller/Horror

  • Annie Knows Who Killed Them All by David Sanner MacFarlane
  • Ballerina Girl by Evan Cooper
  • Execution Day by Mark Anderson
  • The Lucky Ones by Dave Merlino & Dustin Sweet
  • Meteora by Kathy Fischer & Marisa Samitier
  • Midnight by Sean Corrigan
  • Recovery by Robert M. Cosci
  • The Demon of Hope Street by Craig Peters
  • The Devil’s Larceny by Howard Fridkin
  • The Web by Sven Mund
Television
Half-Hour Specs

  • Bob’s Burgers “Crazy Cat Bob” by Johnny Brayson
  • Bob’s Burgers “Writer’s Block” by Nick Wiener
  • BoJack Horseman “Hard Pill to Swallow” by Joe Taylor
  • Brooklyn Nine–Nine “Only the Good Die Hard” by Andrew Lee
  • Louie “That One Day Where Everything Started Shitty And Then Got Kinda Better But I Screwed Up … ” by Marc Warzecha
  • Modern Family “Moonstruck” by Elizabeth Campbell Moore
  • New Girl “Book Club” by Jessica Combs
  • Transparent “Reunion” by Ben Kawaller
  • Veep “Mabel” by Judy Bernardino
  • Veep “Staycation” by Erica Land
Hour Specs

  • Arrow “Follow the Leader” by Meghan Fitzmartin
  • Castle “The Play’s The Thing” by Megan Metzger
  • Elementary “Kith and Kin” by Caitlin McCarthy
  • Hannibal by Natasha M. Hall
  • How to Get Away With Murder “I Know a Guy” by Heidi J. Nyburg
  • Motive “XXIII” by Karen Nielsen
  • Orange is the New Black “Toxic Shock Syndrome” by Elysse Applebaum
  • Ray Donovan “Be a Man” by Elfi Martinez
  • The Blacklist “The Accelerant #29” by Amanda Morad
  • The Good Wife “Saint Alicia” by Penelope Koechl & Jill Lorie Hurst
Half-Hour Pilots

  • 45 Wall by Eric Buchman
  • Bin Men by Mike Olsen
  • Boy Up by Cynthia Furey
  • Cumming of Age by George Allicon, III
  • Scrambled by Cody Behan & Safiya Nygaard
  • Special by Jay Cundiff & Kyle Jorgesen
  • The Adventures of Ash and Owen by Arun Narayanan
  • The Winners by Jonas Oppenheim
  • Working Stiffs by Kevin P. Regan
  • Zombies Anonymous by Chris Turner
Hour Pilots

  • Alibi by Eva Taylor
  • Escape/Artist by Alan R. Baxter
  • In the Kingdom of Fife by D.L. Wright
  • Occupation by Scott Robert Waldvogel & Matt DeMartini
  • Phoenix by Natasha M. Hall
  • Pros and Cons by Paula Sabbaga
  • The Westerner by Fred Salmon
  • Undercards by Erik Hengstrum & Alex Ostroff
  • Use Your Words by Julia Batavia
  • Wednesday Night Suicide Club by Matthew Schutt

Semifinalists

Feature
Action/Adventure

  • A Distant Crossing by Bill Mitchell
  • Chopper Cowboys by Jeffery Peters
  • Death Comes with The Thunder by James Brandt
  • Flesh & Blood by Josh Cobb
  • Gods And Guns by Ken Floyd
  • Hardliners by Rob Nemeth
  • Harp’s Hunt by Zach Stratton
  • Hearts and Minds by James Stubenrauch
  • High Ground by Matthew Howe
  • Killers Anonymous by J. Holtham
  • Once A Legend by Jack Pope
  • Red Line by Chris Roosen
  • Red Sky by Robert Brody
  • Smartphone by Scott J. Thompson
  • The Adventure Club by Jordan Scott
  • The Celtic Knot by Louise Luster
  • The Good Life AKA Here Be Monsters by Jason Williams
  • The Jaguar’s Fang by Mikko Tormala
  • The Man In The White Room by Edgar Martinez Schulz
  • The Money Flight by Hannah Feller
  • The Passenger by David Case
  • Whiskey Bent And Hell Bound by Sean Nichols Lynch
  • World War 1.5 by Jeff Woodruff
Comedy/Rom-Com

  • 13.1 by Chad Rhiness
  • #Trending by James Leary
  • 40 Something Love by Declan Butvick
  • Alligators From Shoes by Y York
  • Citizen Jane by Greg Joyce
  • Euro League by David Sachs
  • Fang Fang, You’re Dead! by Elizabeth Hansen & Dee Macaluso
  • Fat Envelopes by Mason Hsieh
  • Guns For ________! by David S. Muhlfelder & Bob Thielke
  • Here Somewhere by Justin Warren
  • Hooked by Allen Wolf
  • Johnny Griffith by Johnny Griffith
  • Just Three Things by Dorian Palumbo
  • Ladies In Black by Erica Warnock
  • Love and Suicides And a Real Imaginary Band by Henry Jones
  • Missile Envy by Kurt Smith
  • Play Dirty by Jeff York
  • Preggers by Katiedid Langrock
  • Romeo & Jenna by Joey Day Hargrove
  • Self-Defense by Jasmin Tekiner
  • Stunt Double Double by Casey Martin
  • That Damnable Bull by Harold Schmidt & Tony Cirone
  • The Incredibator by Nick Rossi
  • The Kiss by Susan Feehan
  • The Love List by Elizabeth Rockett
  • The Queen of Dairy by Vanessa Pegram
  • The Rooster by Craig Ghiglione
  • The Talisman by Michael Caggiano
  • The Terror Fairy by Nick Fanego
  • The Wheelman by Derek Asaff
  • The World of Tomorrow by Giles Clarke
  • You’re Dead To Me by Paul McLalin
Drama

  • 10 Angels by Peter Wulff
  • 15 Minutes of Fame by David Dittlinger & Mary Ann Barnes
  • A City Sleeps by Lindsay McRae
  • About Her by Christopher A. Buerkle
  • All Americans by Abraham Taylor & William Kelley
  • American Buddha by Andrew Quinn
  • Americana by James Grayford
  • Black Sea Rose by Deirdre L. Brenner & Jillian Reilly
  • Broken Line by Asmara Bhattacharya
  • Butterfly Kick by Chris Hill
  • Champ by Crystal Garrett
  • Chasing .400 by Jason Noyes & Amos Kamil
  • Dead Men’s Switch by Nick Caccese
  • Dolly’s Tamales by Paula Kay Hornick
  • Dust to Dust by Gary Gasgarth & Beverly Shapiro
  • Far From Tooting by Brad Peppard
  • Flirt Birds by Mandy Constance
  • Forever & Always by Lydia Bishop
  • Hundred Crowns by Paul Covington
  • If I Needed You by Scott Honea
  • In Visible Ink by Emily L. Manthei
  • Kabul Courier by Tarique Qayumi
  • Kerry Dunbar by Evan Laughlin
  • Leap Into Darkness by Jay S. Blumenkopf
  • Lotus Blue by Timothy Drain
  • Mansion on The Hill by Kim Sheeter
  • Miss Rou Rou by Ricardo Afonso
  • My Other Life by Julian Doucet
  • Niagara Falls (And Other Stories) by John Hillis
  • One Arabian Night by Maha Sidaoui
  • Palmer by Cheryl Guerriero
  • Pounders by Josh Barkey
  • Putting Down The Dead by Virgil Goya & Ted Rae
  • Queer Street by Jillian Glantz
  • Replay by Kerry Mcintosh
  • Save Him by Thomas Cunningham
  • Scrum-Down by Alan Larivee
  • Silent Hero by Bradley Stryker
  • Silvertown by Aldo Paternostro
  • Slaughter by Allie Sayle & Liz Sayle
  • Swing by Vojin N. Gjaja
  • Terraplane Blues by Dan Melchior
  • The Ballad of Blake Malone by Mark Partridge & Andrea Wallace Grant
  • The Beautiful Dark by Erik Gernand
  • The Boundary by Stuart J Nicholson
  • The Colored Women’s Chapter by Nancy Zafris
  • The Loneliest War by Tony Kayden
  • The Milk Route by Michael Begg
  • The Pledge by JP Travis
  • The Second Tour by Ian Lerch & Logan Spencer
  • The Secrets We Keep by Ryan Covington
  • The Sons of Liberty by Kyle Davis
  • The Trade by Charlie Robinson
  • Un-Finished by Janet Arlotta
  • Veteran Affairs by Matt Shields
  • Where I’m Going, You Can’t Follow by Elizabeth Morrison
  • Yesterday by John Bradley
Family/Animated

  • A Time For Evron by Bryan Smillie
  • Arise by Jordan Dale & Jesse Dale
  • Benjamin The Great by Scott Ruane
  • Boys Night Out by Suzanne V. Johnson
  • Caleb’s Tale by George Mackey
  • Chippies by Patrick K. Gamble & Patrick J. Gamble
  • Dogbiskit: The Fastest Mutt in History by Christopher Sansone
  • Herman and The Dweeb Squad by Mark Anderson
  • Larry, Lord of Darkness by Jeff Hand
  • Pigeons by Jenny Kirlin & Kitt Lavoie
  • The Ballad of The Redneck Mech by Kevin Human
  • The Magnificent Seventh Graders by Matt Harry
  • The X Factor by Jennifer Taylor-Whitehorn
Period/Historical/War

  • A Red Smoke Rises by Micah Johnathan Buckley
  • An Honorable Profession by Andrew David Irvine
  • Baron of Havana by Alex Simon
  • Behind Blue Eyes by Balthasar V. Weymarn
  • Constantinople by Rachel J. Beard
  • Edison’s Thugs by Adam Tobin
  • Finding Joy by Virginia Brucker
  • Forged by Linda Ujifusa
  • Genius by Thomas J Ryan
  • Le Petomane by Steve Ochs
  • Nevermore by Geof Miller & Troy Hunter
  • Reign of Madness by Gregory Blair
  • Tania by Italome Ohikhuare
  • The Archivist by Greg Cohen
  • The Captain by George Gier
  • The End-of-Summer Guest by John Orlock
  • The Final Days by Conrad Rothbaum
  • The Mask Maker by Amy Waddell
  • The Shakespeare Conspiracy by Ted Bacino
  • The Tattooist by Heather Morris
  • The Traveling Magic Show by Richard Herlan
  • When Children Play by Ian De Vries
Sci-Fi/Fantasy

  • Below by Brian Selfon
  • Chasing Ghosts by Daryl Coon
  • Doomsday – Size Nine and a Half by Mike McGee
  • Fluorescent by Samuel J. Chimes
  • Infinium Man by Rohan Caesar & Jason Volper
  • Man Alive by Joseph Greenberg
  • No Man’s Land by Jeffrey Field & Michelle Davidson
  • Patient 36 by Hank Hoffman
  • Q.E.D. by Tom Kenyon
  • Sardis The Merciful by Christian Thomas
  • Sum of All Memories by Vikram Malhotra
  • The Alien Conspiracy by Craig Charter
  • The Crossing by Jake Disch
  • The Light by Harry Kelley
  • The Reach by Gavin Broady
  • The Unusual Shop on Persistence Street by James Barclay
Thriller/Horror

  • Annie Knows Who Killed Them All by David Sanner MacFarlane
  • Another Man’s Son by Randy Bixby
  • Ballerina Girl by Evan Cooper
  • Born Again by Evan McNary
  • Both Sides by Alastair Murdoch
  • Doc Zombie by Darryl Anka
  • Execution Day by Mark Anderson
  • Flint by Michael Sloyka
  • Hell Toupee: A Story of Revenge by Kevin Barney
  • I’m Going to Kill Him by Ryan Jeffrey
  • Invisible Scars by Edward Klau
  • Killdeer by Dan Shea
  • Kinfolk by Eric Koenig
  • Liberty Heist by Robert M. Cosci
  • Meteora by Kathy Fischer & Marisa Samitier
  • Midnight by Sean Corrigan
  • Recovery by Robert M. Cosci
  • Spacek by Lajaune Lincoln
  • Spy by Kyle Francis
  • The Creed by Chas Fisher
  • The Demon of Hope Street by Craig Peters
  • The Devil’s Larceny by Howard Fridkin
  • The Lucky Ones by Dave Merlino & Dustin Sweet
  • The Manuscript by Joseph Rechtman
  • The Pond by Mark Stouffer
  • The Wall by Jon Bachmann & Katherine Griffin
  • The Wandering Deep by Kevin Gilbert
  • The Web by Sven Mund
  • Vulture’s Row by Alfred Thomas Catalfo & Brendan DuBois
  • Western Evils by Frank Ruy
Television
Half-Hour Specs

  • Archer "The Insanity Offense" by Kris Wellman
  • Archer "Trappola Turrista" by Brad Beideman
  • Bob’s Burgers "La Vida Locavore" by Jessica Sutich
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine "The Subway Sniffer" by Michael Salomon
  • Girls "Shoshanna’s Story" by Tom Ciaccio
  • Modern Family "Earthquake Party" by Abi Wurdeman & Phil Wurdeman
  • Mom "Cookies And MILFS" by Rashel Mereness
  • New Girl "Burglars" by Selina Akhtar
  • New Girl "Mentors" by Bryan Kett
  • New Girl "Roomies" by R.C. Neighbors
  • New Girl "Space" by Marcia Simmons
  • Parks & Recreation "Health Fair" by Kris Wellman
  • The Goldbergs "Oh, Brother" by Damir Konjicija & Dario Konjicija
  • The Middle "Heck Of A Wreck" by Jacob Isser
  • The Mindy Project "Penelope" by Elizabeth Campbell Moore
  • The Mindy Project "Richie Castellano is My Gay Boyfriend" by Paul Ditty
Hour Specs

  • Arrow "Second Chances" by Margaret "Molly" Driscoll
  • Boardwalk Empire "The Good Life" by Matt Bosack
  • Doctor Who "Ouroboros" by James Turner
  • Elementary "Five Shots" by Joe Halpin
  • Hannibal "Aigre-Doux" by Rebecca Bellotto
  • Homeland "Normal People" by Racheal Seymour
  • Homeland "Outsourced" by Amanda Morad
  • House of Cards "Bye Bye Birdie" by Leah Benavides
  • Once Upon a Time "Princess of Thieves" by David Seropian
  • Orange Is The New Black "Lazarus, Bitch" by Jamie Mayer
  • The Americans "Exposure" by Brandon Foster
  • The Americans "Flight 87" by Tara Pinley
  • The Americans "In The Dark" by Tony Alexander Arias
  • The Blacklist "William Henry Booker (No. 58)" by Christopher Iannacone
  • The Good Wife "At Odds" by Sabrina Almeida
  • The Good Wife "Bitch" by Danny Wascou
  • The Good Wife "Those Who Can’t, Reform" by Caitlin McCarthy
Half-Hour Pilots

  • 100 Blackouts by Vivian Lin
  • Blaze of Khaki by Brian Soika & Matt Drdek
  • Connected by Amelia Sims
  • Game Boys by Andrew Murray
  • How I Got Hanged “First Last Words” by Ty Freer
  • I Might Die in China by Cindy Appel
  • Minions by Mark E Bryan
  • Nucking Futs by Lisa McQuillan
  • One Degree of Separation by David Teodosio
  • Power Players “Free Trial” by Amelia Sims
  • Quarter Life Crisis Club by Charlie Nadler
  • Same Time Next Week by Ian McWethy
  • Sconny Crime Lab by Sig Ueland
  • Social Suicide by Erica Scandariato
  • The 14th by Kathlene McGovern
  • The Lullaby League by Kimberly J. Bowman
  • The Unf*ckables by April Shih
  • Top Dog “The White Flag” by Brennan Howard
  • Washington High by Jeff McLaughlin
Hour Pilots

  • Ace Academy by Margaret "Molly" Driscoll
  • After Life by Rebecca Bellotto
  • After The Merge by Derek Asaff
  • American Blood by Neal Tyler & Todd Henderson
  • Angel Radio by Keith Davidson
  • Assassin’s Daughter by Brian Selfon
  • Atom by Henry Barrial
  • Autumn’s Quarry by Jason Walter Vaile
  • Backlot by Stacy Sebasty
  • Beat by Thomas Berry
  • Blaine – Between The Devil and The Deep Blue Sea by Nicholas Julius
  • Bootown by Kincaid Jones
  • Charles Dickens’ Ghost Club by Mark Robertson
  • CTA by Aaron Rollins
  • Doc Shop by Douglas Glenn Clark
  • Dress Women by Hanna Stiens & Abigail Cannon
  • Embed With The Devils by Michael McCarthy
  • Fraidy Cat by Julia Cooperman
  • Friends Academy by Jessie Weinberg
  • Gary’s Angels by Kay Kaanapu
  • Going South by Victoria Rose
  • Harvest by Tierney St. James
  • Hesperium by Martin Garner
  • Knockoff by Aiyana White
  • Last Chance by Andrew Helm & Liz Schiller
  • Lucas Hall by Charlie Robinson
  • Meltdown by Jennifer Dornbush
  • Middleridge “First Quarter” by Tomás Xavier Díaz
  • Mortals by Juan Carlos Fernandez
  • Next Man Up by Leah Benavides
  • Nighthaven by Geof Miller & Troy Hunter
  • One Last Thing by Liz Brown
  • Painless by Sarah Newman
  • Pandora’s Blight by Joe Crouch
  • Pass/Fail by Caitlin McCarthy & Jim Forbes
  • Pax Academica by Derwyn Granado
  • Pop Shot by Kevin Lee Miller
  • Prodigal Son by Chris Rodriguez
  • Project Looking Glass by Rene Andre
  • Pyramid by Edward Klau
  • Sandman by Geof Miller & Troy Hunter
  • Savage by Stephanie Bousley
  • Spun by Katiedid Langrock
  • Stripped by Paula Sabbaga
  • Supermom: Classified by Jason Coffey
  • Surenos by Ray Adornetto
  • Target Jeremy by Eddie Velez
  • The Boyfriend Project by Alice Charles
  • The Circus at The End of The World by Hank Jacobs & D.J. Dierker
  • The Covets by Anna Kirakosian
  • The Dead and The Dying by Daniel Parra
  • The Everlasting Andersens by Joey Elkins & Blake Silver
  • The Lucky Ones by Victoria Arevalos Mingrone
  • The Oath by Mary Dobon & Ed Gines
  • The Out-Fielders by Ryan Covington
  • The Rabbit, The Coyote, and The Butcher by Christian Yetter
  • The Shadow "Blackout" by Christina Barclay
  • The Wandering by Steven Cohen
  • The Watchers by Jim Tierney & Kimberly Barrante
  • Thread by Dane Anderson
  • Triple Agent by Steve Morris
  • Utopia, TX by Kevin T. Morales
  • Wendover by Jeff Marsick & Scott Malchus

Quarter-Finalists

Feature
Action/Adventure

  • D. T. by Ken Comer
  • 18 Yellow Roses by George Michael Mercier
  • A Distant Crossing by Bill Mitchell
  • A Woman Off Balance by Richard Herlan & Kelley Bengel
  • As Thick As Thieves by Kieron Holland
  • Average Guys by Kevin M. White
  • Chopper Cowboys by Jeffery Peters
  • Compliance by Matthew Bozin
  • Death Comes with The Thunder by James Brandt
  • Drone America by Dianna Zimmerman & Brad Jost
  • Fit Island by Scott Kirkpatrick
  • Flesh & Blood by Josh Cobb
  • Founder by Josh Barkey
  • Gaijin by Ian M. Drazen
  • Gods And Guns by Ken Floyd
  • Hardliners by Rob Nemeth
  • Harp’s Hunt by Zach Stratton
  • Hearts and Minds by James Stubenrauch
  • High Ground by Matthew Howe
  • Interstate 90 by Allan Wylie & Mary McDonald Rival & Jason McFarling
  • Killers Anonymous by J. Holtham
  • Layla by Ahmad Dabiri
  • Lennie Dallas by Susan Sims
  • Lost Cause by David Schroeder
  • Marooned Miniseries by Kathy Krantz
  • Meet The Saint by Chris Murray
  • Mercy by Carrie Wachob
  • Mexican Brown by Steven Payne
  • Once A Legend by Jack Pope
  • Project: Bubblegum by Steven James Pope
  • Red Angel One by Ruth Elisabeth Sabin
  • Red Line by Chris Roosen
  • Red Sky by Robert Brody
  • Rip Current by Josh Renfree
  • Royal Apache by Robert Matthews & Mike Marriage
  • Singularity by George D. Obermiller
  • Smartphone by Scott J. Thompson
  • Souls of The North Wind by Chrissy K. McVay
  • Spring-Heeled Jack by Nicholas Begnaud
  • Spydown by Odin Ozdil
  • Stingray by Dianna Zimmerman & Brad Jost
  • Takedown by Mike Wilson
  • The Adventure Club by Jordan Scott
  • The Brand of The Beast by Alain Soussokho
  • The Celtic Knot by Louise Luster
  • The Coven’s Revenge by Lance Wayne
  • The Crossers by Todd Goodlett
  • The Getaway Guys by Robert M. Cosci
  • The Good Life AKA Here Be Monsters by Jason Williams
  • The Jaguar’s Fang by Mikko Tormala
  • The Last Dragon Master by Keith Russell
  • The Man In The White Room by Edgar Martinez Schulz
  • The Money Flight by Hannah Feller
  • The Passenger by David Case
  • The Shadow of Lost Fortune by Scott Robert Waldvogel & Matt DeMartini
  • The Smith Alternative by Stephen J. Grubiss & Randolph H. Grubiss
  • The Vow by Rich Shea
  • Whiskey Bent And Hell Bound by Sean Nichols Lynch
  • World War 1.5 by Jeff Woodruff
Comedy/Rom-Com

  • 13.1 by Chad Rhiness
  • #Trending by James Leary
  • 40 Something Love by Declan Butvick
  • A Kiss For Crows by Joel Chenoweth
  • A Minor Rebellion by Lorraine Devon Wilke
  • A Novel Romance by Roderick L Burrell
  • A Simple Bridge by Charlie Robinson
  • All Day And All Night by Isabelle Brizec
  • Allan The Dog by Steve Wright
  • Alligators From Shoes by Y York
  • An End to The Life of Compromises by Andre Radojcich
  • Area Zero by Robert Bowden
  • Around Again by Sean M
  • At Least He’s Jewish by Jeremy Padow
  • Bang It Out by Gregg Diller
  • Bank Robbing For Dummies by Robert Keith Watson
  • Bedside Manner by Denise Cruz-Castino
  • Brand New Brenda by Yehudit Mam
  • Butter Side Up by Kitty Percy
  • C.R.U.D. Squad by Ronald Steve & Bret Cory
  • Cannibals Anonymous by Chris Insana
  • Caught by Neil Greenbaum & Simon Mirsky & Barry Schechter
  • Chaperoned by P.W. Gavan
  • Cheap Knock Off by Jay Lien
  • Citizen Jane by Greg Joyce
  • Coming In Second by Don Cabreana
  • Death and Dating by Miguel Becerra
  • Death by Education by James K. Barnard
  • Do-Over by Philip Creager
  • Dying to Leave by Michael Israel Gorelic
  • Euro League by David Sachs
  • Fang Fang, You’re Dead! by Elizabeth Hansen & Dee Macaluso
  • Fat Envelopes by Mason Hsieh
  • Finndale by Lloyd Ohls
  • Get Over It by George Rubino
  • Getting Back by Belinda King
  • Guns For ________! by David S. Muhlfelder & Bob Thielke
  • Here Somewhere by Justin Warren
  • Honor Council by Scott Simonsen
  • Hooked by Allen Wolf
  • Johnny Griffith by Johnny Griffith
  • Just Three Things by Dorian Palumbo
  • Ladies In Black by Erica Warnock
  • Late Registration by Jamie Kline
  • Laura Roberts is Afraid of Sex by Jill Rasmussen
  • Legendary by Mark J Stasenko Jr
  • Love and Suicides And a Real Imaginary Band by Henry Jones
  • Love Play by Hamilton Mitchell
  • Middling by Sheri McMahon
  • Missile Envy by Kurt Smith
  • Morning, Midnight by Aisha Porter-Christie & Brandon Zuck
  • Mr. Sensitive by Erik Linthorst
  • Oh My Gods by Kevin Rexroat
  • Olivewood by Drue S. Eichelberger
  • Play Dirty by Jeff York
  • Preggers by Katiedid Langrock
  • Remy by James Grayford
  • Rhyme or Reason by Robert Fente & Armando Fente Jr.
  • Romeo & Jenna by Joey Day Hargrove
  • Self-Defense by Jasmin Tekiner
  • Single Men by David Rosen & Nick Freilich
  • Soul Mates by George Hobbs
  • Speed Bumps by Neal Thibedeau
  • Stardust by Susan Marya Baronoff
  • Starts With An L by Jeff West Jr.
  • Stunt Double Double by Casey Martin
  • Take-A-Wish by Damir Konjicija & Dario Konjicija
  • Technically Yes by Alicia Walsh
  • That Damnable Bull by Harold Schmidt & Tony Cirone
  • The Battle For Solway Moss by Clint Morrison
  • The Cow Path by Devin Hilldale & David Vander Meer
  • The Critics by Chad Foreman & Danny Newell
  • The Dressmaker by Clare Sladden
  • The Friend Zone by Aaron Marshall
  • The Harbinger by John Sheerman
  • The Incredibator by Nick Rossi
  • The Investment Club by Jerrad Burford
  • The Kiss by Susan Feehan
  • The Last Resort by Alan Brash
  • The Love List by Elizabeth Rockett
  • The Lucky Socks by Evan Garcen
  • The Manny by Vanessa Pegram
  • The Melting Pot by Scott Ruane
  • The Muffin Conundrum by Diana Woody
  • The Process by Jake Iorio
  • The Queen of Dairy by Vanessa Pegram
  • The Review by Chris Buxton
  • The Rooster by Craig Ghiglione
  • The Runners Up by Casey Pinkston & Kristin Layne Tucker
  • The Sausage Posse by James Kim & Lontih Khatami
  • The Talisman by Michael Caggiano
  • The Terror Fairy by Nick Fanego
  • The War on Loneliness by Neil McGowan
  • The Wheelman by Derek Asaff
  • The World of Tomorrow by Giles Clarke
  • There Are Ants in My Sugar by Martin Nel & Annica Foxcroft
  • Toss It by Michele Remsen
  • Weekend Dad by Patrick Connelly
  • What’s The Frequency, Kenneth? by Nichoals Collette
  • White X-Mas by Lauren Winsor Stenmoe
  • Worm Head by Jonathan Crow
  • Yoga Retreat by Denise Cruz-Castino
  • You Owe Me One by Andy Jones & Adam Weinstock & Greg Hendrick
  • You’re Dead To Me by Paul McLalin
Drama

  • 10 Angels by Peter Wulff
  • 15 Minutes of Fame by David Dittlinger & Mary Ann Barnes
  • 3D at The Palace by Kent Wilson
  • A City Sleeps by Lindsay McRae
  • A Noise Within by David St. Clair
  • About Her by Christopher A. Buerkle
  • Addis Lullaby by Amy Tofte
  • Aerial Girl by Terri Sissman
  • Africa As You Like It by KT Parker
  • Alex In Aqualand by Steven Jon Whritner
  • All Americans by Abraham Taylor & William Kelley
  • American Buddha by Andrew Quinn
  • Americana by James Grayford
  • Anam Cara by Calla Parmly
  • Angel in The Marble by Jason Pittock
  • Asiya by Jim Buck & Rinde Philippe
  • Aubade by Sheridan Randall
  • Babyface Heat by Jared X. Thomas
  • Baker’s Dozen by Michael Gossette
  • Behind The Glass by Steven Fait
  • Beyond The Closet by Zaahira Wyne
  • Beyond The Stone Wall by Louis Ladehoff
  • Black Sea Rose by Deirdre L. Brenner & Jillian Reilly
  • Blood on The World’s Hands by Kevin Patrick Wright & Ramsin Givergis
  • Blowback by Jeff Travers
  • Blue Pit by Blaine Tyler
  • Brand New Day by Hugh Prideaux-Brune
  • Broken Line by Asmara Bhattacharya
  • Butterfly Kick by Chris Hill
  • Catharsis by Sean Damer
  • Champ by Crystal Garrett
  • Chasing .400 by Jason Noyes & Amos Kamil
  • Christopher by Linda Plamann-Handford
  • Compliance by Beth Rehman
  • Corinthians by Brian Leider & Nick Marshall
  • Crush by Stephen Woodward
  • Dead Men’s Switch by Nick Caccese
  • Dear Grandpa by Abraham Marcos
  • Deathday by Rebecca Filipczyk
  • Deserter by Conall Pendergast & Hugh Gibson
  • Dolly’s Tamales by Paula Kay Hornick
  • Dope by Kristin Idaszak
  • Driving Your Mind by Christina Parisi & Suzanne LaBrot
  • Dust to Dust by Gary Gasgarth & Beverly Shapiro
  • Exigence by Jason Reeves
  • Falling by Heather Diane Canik
  • Far From Tooting by Brad Peppard
  • Fire Inside by Spencer Marentette & Josh Marentette
  • Five Calls by Kris Winters
  • Flat Pennies by Robert Ward
  • Flirt Birds by Mandy Constance
  • Forever & Always by Lydia Bishop
  • Forgotten Fences by Deidra Johnson
  • Gap Year by Hannah McVittie
  • Good Women by E.C. Adams
  • Greta Krnic (Krr-Nich) by Tara Tomicevic
  • H E V E N by Michael Carey & Daniel Greenspan
  • Halcyon by Michael Burgner
  • Halfway Home by David Schroeder
  • Happy Birthday, Ray! by Kathryne Isabelle Easton
  • Happy Ending by Julian Mountfield
  • Henry Moore is Melting by Jenny Seidelman
  • History of Fire by Michael Whitton & James Hamilton James
  • Holly by Jeff Williams
  • Hoodoo Home Stand by David Sarchet
  • Hooked by Allen Wolf
  • Hundred Crowns by Paul Covington
  • If I Needed You by Scott Honea
  • If You Walk Away by Scott A. Aiman
  • In Visible Ink by Emily L. Manthei
  • Independence Pass by Brian MacEvilly
  • International Relations by Donald Greig
  • Jeff by Misadventure by Anna Bourque Champion
  • Kabul Courier by Tarique Qayumi
  • Kamila by Kwei Quartey & Scott Aguilar
  • Kerry Dunbar by Evan Laughlin
  • Keys to The Kingdom by Paige Deonte & Rich Foster
  • L’Aventure De Clive by Matt Wildash
  • Lake Tahoe by Elissa Vallano
  • Landfill Heart by Vitor Cunha
  • LBJ & The Wink by Michael Gossette
  • Leap Into Darkness by Jay S. Blumenkopf
  • Like Father by Karen Lukesh
  • Little House by Claire Fowler
  • Little Lovelumps by Helen Cole
  • Lotus Blue by Timothy Drain
  • Magnus The Magnificent by Kimberly Manky
  • Mansion on The Hill by Kim Sheeter
  • Mendacity by Devin Ershow
  • Mi Familia by D. Max Hamblin
  • Miss Rou Rou by Ricardo Afonso
  • Mosaic by Rafael Frankenberg
  • Mr. Peterson’s Garage by Vicki Dennis
  • My Other Life by Julian Doucet
  • Next of Kin by Shane McCabe
  • Niagara Falls (And Other Stories) by John Hillis
  • Oliver Knight by Fernanda Cardoso
  • One Arabian Night by Maha Sidaoui
  • Palmer by Cheryl Guerriero
  • Plastic Paddy by Paul Harding
  • Pounders by Josh Barkey
  • Pushed by Joshua Young
  • Putting Down The Dead by Virgil Goya & Ted Rae
  • Queer Street by Jillian Glantz
  • Replay by Kerry Mcintosh
  • Road to Oz by Josh Golden
  • Robin by Marcus Clark
  • Rough Trade by Cassie M. Seinuk
  • Rubber Tank Squad by David Boito
  • Russian 101 by Brian Harris Krinsky & Mike Pauly
  • Save Him by Thomas Cunningham
  • Screaming My Heart Out by Janyce Lapore
  • Scrum-Down by Alan Larivee
  • Second Serve by Ryan Bernstein
  • Seize the Sky by Jared M. Gordon
  • September 12th by Ryan Frost
  • Signs of Being by Tracey Bradley
  • Silent Hero by Bradley Stryker
  • Silvertown by Aldo Paternostro
  • Simple People by LNA Heiskala
  • Sin in Disguise by Daniel L. Becker
  • Slaughter by Allie Sayle & Liz Sayle
  • Smoke And Mirrors: Police Dreams by Jordan Paul Castro
  • Soul Captain by Wernher Ovalle
  • Steps to Becoming a Knight by Hasmik Ekimyan
  • Sweet Souls Atrocious by Tracey Bradley
  • Swing by Vojin N. Gjaja
  • Terraplane Blues by Dan Melchior
  • That’s Me Trying by Oliver Warren
  • The Absolution of Jonah White by Jesse La Plante
  • The Attempt by Nikolai Von Keller & Benjamin Smolen
  • The Ballad of Blake Malone by Mark Partridge & Andrea Wallace Grant
  • The Beautiful Dark by Erik Gernand
  • The Boundary by Stuart J Nicholson
  • The Colonel by Tim Williams
  • The Colored Women’s Chapter by Nancy Zafris
  • The Good Student by Lou Wollin
  • The Homecoming by Keith Martin
  • The Incomparable Donald Strange by James Fant & Zach Cannon
  • The Judgment of Parrish by Mark Ching
  • The King and Queen of America by Ed Lippman
  • The Last Executioner by Sanford Holsapple
  • The Loneliest War by Tony Kayden
  • The Milk Route by Michael Begg
  • The Pledge by JP Travis
  • The Proletariat by Danielle O. Murat
  • The Real Rosemary by Alexandra Weir
  • The Second Tour by Ian Lerch & Logan Spencer
  • The Secrets We Keep by Ryan Covington
  • The Shame Sisters by Kim Izzo
  • The Sons of Liberty by Kyle Davis
  • The Trade by Charlie Robinson
  • The Walk by Katharine C. Gray
  • The Whistler by Greg Woodland
  • Three Months by Jared Frieder
  • To Walk Among Wolves by Carol Hoffman
  • Topspin by Jeffrey Rubin
  • Tussle by Aaron Yarber
  • Un-Finished by Janet Arlotta
  • Under The Borrachero Tree by Scott Robert Waldvogel & Matt DeMartini
  • Veteran Affairs by Matt Shields
  • War Love by Hannah Feller
  • Weather or Not by Suzanne V. Johnson
  • What Ever Happened To Barbara Brown? by Lutfu Emre Cicek
  • Where I’m Going, You Can’t Follow by Elizabeth Morrison
  • White Devil by Mike McGee
  • Why We Lie by Julia Taylor Mogerman
  • Yesterday by John Bradley
Family/Animated

  • A Time For Evron by Bryan Smillie
  • An Unclaimed Christmas by Malinda Terreri
  • Arise by Jordan Dale & Jesse Dale
  • Benjamin The Great by Scott Ruane
  • Boys Night Out by Suzanne V. Johnson
  • Caleb’s Tale by George Mackey
  • Chippies by Patrick K. Gamble & Patrick J. Gamble
  • Clear Perception by James T. Campbell
  • Cool Moves by Sandy Tovray Greenberg & Nancy Manning
  • Decked by Brent Hartinger
  • Dogbiskit: The Fastest Mutt in History by Christopher Sansone
  • First Wizard by Robert Kahn
  • Haunted Schmaunted by Daniel Fox
  • Herman and The Dweeb Squad by Mark Anderson
  • Larry, Lord of Darkness by Jeff Hand
  • Mac Friday by Michelle Bergamo & Michele Giannusa
  • Max’s Journey Home by William Harkins
  • Mayor Mike by George Gier
  • Pigeons by Jenny Kirlin & Kitt Lavoie
  • The Ballad of The Redneck Mech by Kevin Human
  • The Black Dogs by Robert Hubner
  • The Magnificent Seventh Graders by Matt Harry
  • The X Factor by Jennifer Taylor-Whitehorn
Period/Historical/War

  • 12 Seconds by Jennifer Yee
  • A Red Smoke Rises by Micah Johnathan Buckley
  • A War of My Own by Patrick Gatov
  • Again, Spring by Kent M. Williams
  • American Commando by Brendan Higgins
  • An Honorable Profession by Andrew David Irvine
  • Baron of Havana by Alex Simon
  • Bass Reeves: Deputy US Marshal by Jim Conover & William Homel
  • Behind Blue Eyes by Balthasar V. Weymarn
  • Black Caesar by Marque Franklin-Williams
  • Black Wall Street by Wil Crown
  • Boudicca by Leah Aller
  • Brave Lady Mary by Angela C. Franklyn
  • Checkmate by Carolyn S. Jones
  • Constantinople by Rachel J. Beard
  • Dustwun by Eric Nelson & Aidan McGlaze & Adrian Bonenberger
  • E.R. by Eleonore Gachet
  • Edison’s Thugs by Adam Tobin
  • Einstein’s Secret by Peter Riesen & Daniel Colman
  • Emperor Norton by Tom R. Pike
  • Equity by Jeffrey Massie
  • Farishta by Patricia McArdle
  • Feed The Monster by Rob Rex
  • Finding Joy by Virginia Brucker
  • Fly Gals by Mark Trenteseaux
  • Fly Girls by Helen Whittaker
  • Forged by Linda Ujifusa
  • Forget The Dead by Will Rolofson
  • Genius by Thomas J Ryan
  • HB by Nathaniel Houston
  • Hegira by Gannon Kenney
  • Hidden Faith by Jeffrey Shevlowitz
  • Le Petomane by Steve Ochs
  • Loyalty on Trial by Erik V Wolter
  • Martyr by Brian J. Martin
  • Misslyon & Mr. Twain by Bartholomew Hobson
  • Never Attack, Just Defend! by Mark Macauley
  • Nevermore by Geof Miller & Troy Hunter
  • Orwell by Christopher Angel
  • Phantom Fury by Matt Springer
  • Reign of Madness by Gregory Blair
  • Richthofen: Legend of The Red Baron by Dan Maurer & Jeff Rubin
  • Semmelweis by Keith Tomlinson
  • Slavery by Another Name by Jeanne Veillette Bowerman & Douglas A. Blackmon
  • Stagger Lee by David Weston
  • Tania by Italome Ohikhuare
  • The Archivist by Greg Cohen
  • The Art of Silence by Mary Krell-Oishi
  • The Author and The Aeronaut by Kendell Courtney Klein
  • The Captain by George Gier
  • The Education of Tobias Smith by Zach Jansen
  • The End-of-Summer Guest by John Orlock
  • The Final Days by Conrad Rothbaum
  • The Flight of The Wasp by Andrea Brusa
  • The Mask Maker by Amy Waddell
  • The Mona Lisa Caper by Gina Cresse
  • The Niihau Incident by Norm Thomas
  • The Opener by Chai Leng Ta
  • The Pirate King by Barry P. Ambrose & Armand Kachigian
  • The Shakespeare Conspiracy by Ted Bacino
  • The Tattooist by Heather Morris
  • The Traveling Magic Show by Richard Herlan
  • The Whip by Karen Kondazian
  • When Children Play by Ian De Vries
  • White Knight by Susan Feehan
  • Yalta by Jay Nelson
  • Your Brothers’ Blood by Hardin Young
Sci-Fi/Fantasy

  • After Life by Lewis Lustman
  • Alpha by Christina Pamies
  • Another Man’s Son by Joseph Ramunni
  • Below by Brian Selfon
  • Blind Spot by Graham Parke
  • Blitiz Time by Ravi Satchi
  • Chasing Ghosts by Daryl Coon
  • Collected by Steve Finly
  • Demense by Marque Franklin-Williams
  • Devil’s Portal by Frank Del Aguila
  • Divide & Conquer by Brian Schwab
  • Doomsday – Size Nine and a Half by Mike McGee
  • Drones & Drivers by Haley Isleib
  • Echo by A.J. Rollins
  • Evitable by Jack N. Matosian
  • First Contact by Austin Zartman
  • Fluorescent by Samuel J. Chimes
  • Ghost in The Machine by Chris Velasco
  • How The World Ends by David Case
  • Infinium Man by Rohan Caesar & Jason Volper
  • London Fog by Tasha Hardy
  • Man Alive by Joseph Greenberg
  • Mechcraft by Brian Fitzpatrick
  • Michelangelo Machine by Michael R. McGee
  • Monkey Trap by Lee Denning
  • No Man’s Land by Jeffrey Field & Michelle Davidson
  • Nocturn by Jake Fallon
  • Odds Against Tomorrow by George L. Dickinson
  • Orphaned by Paul Pawlowski
  • Patient 36 by Hank Hoffman
  • Pwned by Nicholas Johnson
  • Q.E.D. by Tom Kenyon
  • Ripple by Sutton McKee
  • Sardis The Merciful by Christian Thomas
  • Shift by James Jackson
  • Somnium by Bryce McLellan
  • Sum of All Memories by Vikram Malhotra
  • The Alien Conspiracy by Craig Charter
  • The Alien Diaries by Glenn J. Devlin
  • The Crossing by Jake Disch
  • The Golden Record by Danielle Weinberg
  • The Light by Harry Kelley
  • The Lilith Code by Wendy Wheeler
  • The Magical Mind of Mr. Montgomery by Douglas King
  • The Reach by Gavin Broady
  • The Unusual Shop on Persistence Street by James Barclay
  • Time Heist by Brian James Vidal
  • Time of Your Life by Michael Ostrowski
  • Valentines by Tim Pitoniak & Elisabeth Hower
  • Xen by Christopher David Fowler
Thriller/Horror

  • 4 Corners by David Morring
  • Among The Ashes by Steven Christopher Heim
  • And I Dwelt in The Land of Nod by Parker Briscoe
  • Anesthetic by Alexander Jorgensen
  • Annie Knows Who Killed Them All by David Sanner MacFarlane
  • Another Man’s Son by Randy Bixby
  • Bad Shine by Adam Hofe & Topher Cusumano
  • Ballerina Girl by Evan Cooper
  • Bats by Ken Larish
  • Bermuda Shallows by David Cameron
  • Black Market Baby by Fiona Lyall
  • Black Moon – Part I by Nadine H. C. Buscher
  • Born Again by Evan McNary
  • Both Sides by Alastair Murdoch
  • Butchers Bench by Lisa Della Rocca
  • Chameleon by Paula Lewis
  • Chimera by Travis Opgenorth
  • Czechmate by John Curry
  • Damage Control by Samuel Bartlett
  • Dangerously in Love by K. W. Cato
  • Dark Beauty by James K. M. Watts
  • Dhampira: The Revenant’s Daughter by Eduardo Soto-Falcon
  • Dispossessed by George Billard
  • Doc Zombie by Darryl Anka
  • Empire of Dirt by Jonathan Anderson
  • Execution Day by Mark Anderson
  • Flint by Michael Sloyka
  • For Art’s Sake by Joe O’ Byrne
  • Gravedigger by Dugan Bridges
  • Gridiron by Travis Opgenorth
  • Hang The Jury by John Curry
  • Hell Toupee: A Story of Revenge by Kevin Barney
  • Hex’t by Jeff Hand
  • High Stakes by Raymond Gill
  • House of Ill Repute by Kovar McClure
  • I’m Going to Kill Him by Ryan Jeffrey
  • Invisible Scars by Edward Klau
  • Killdeer by Dan Shea
  • Kinfolk by Eric Koenig
  • La Fortuna by Geof Miller & Troy Hunter
  • Last Known Location by Jeremy Rush
  • Leave No Trace by Derek Rethwisch
  • Liberty Heist by Robert M. Cosci
  • Lifeline by Stacy Baker Masand
  • Lifers by Phil Burdette
  • Lockdown by Jeremy McCann
  • Lying Eyes by Dane McCauley
  • Malnurtured by Eric Koenig
  • Mea Culpa by John Winter & John Trigg
  • Megalania by Ray Karp
  • Mercy. Killing. by Chris Frisina
  • Meteora by Kathy Fischer & Marisa Samitier
  • Michael Keaton is a Monster by Peter Cameron
  • Midnight by Sean Corrigan
  • Norma Dee by Dani Parker
  • Not a Word by Tim Knowles
  • Obsidian Sky by Harry Burrus
  • Occult Trucking and Storage by Jeff Eyres
  • Otherside Man by S.A. King
  • Outside Counsel by Christopher J. Lee
  • Parallel Lies by Keith Tracy
  • Passage by Jaime Ryan Heintz
  • Pinch The Beast by Shad Connelly
  • Prediction by Danny Shahrabani
  • Prettyface by Jessica Janos
  • Prey No More by Lee Matthew Goldberg
  • Recovery by Robert M. Cosci
  • Return of The Salesman by Clay Fusco
  • Return to Darian’s Point by Kyle Michel Sullivan
  • Roaring Rampage of Revenge by Susan Vermeer
  • Sapien by Conall Pendergast
  • Shaneytown by Christian Grier
  • Spacek by Lajaune Lincoln
  • Spirits by Brent Hartinger
  • Spy by Kyle Francis
  • State of Mind by Dave Scott Johnson
  • Sweet Desert Palm by Lauren Tracy
  • Tears of Wrath by J.R. Jarrod
  • Thankless by Sarah Bridger
  • The Abandoned by Tim Cairo
  • The Babysitter Murders by Fredrick J. Healy
  • The Creed by Chas Fisher
  • The Crimson Confession by Raymond Just
  • The Crossing by Melissa Lauer
  • The Demon of Hope Street by Craig Peters
  • The Devil’s Footprints by Eric Jeske
  • The Devil’s Larceny by Howard Fridkin
  • The Fence by Anne Steinberg & Nicholas Tolkien
  • The Housekeeper by Bee Pedersen
  • The Lucky Ones by Dave Merlino & Dustin Sweet
  • The Lucky Ones by Sanjay Nagar
  • The Manuscript by Joseph Rechtman
  • The Open Air by Nathan Floody
  • The Pond by Mark Stouffer
  • The Run Line by David Gilhooly
  • The True Divide by Clayton Scott Watson
  • The Wall by Jon Bachmann & Katherine Griffin
  • The Wandering Deep by Kevin Gilbert
  • The Water People by Y York
  • The Web by Sven Mund
  • Three if by Air by Peter Ray Field
  • Trackers by Dean Edelson
  • Tube by D. F. Alexander
  • Venison by Jason Brewer
  • Violet by Erik Vanbezooijen
  • Viral by Joe McClean
  • Vulture’s Row by Alfred Thomas Catalfo & Brendan DuBois
  • Wayfaring Stranger by Stephen McLean
  • Western Evils by Frank Ruy
  • What’s Yours is Mine by Martyn Lawrence
  • White Dust by James L. Gossard
  • Wieland by David Harrington Miller
  • Wolf in The Wood by Toni Wynne & Nickolas Shepherd
  • Yotes by Brian Levy & Chris Livingston
  • Zambes by Marcus Wilson
  • Zombie Lover by Stephen Mack
  • Zombie Nazis by Doug Still
Television
Half-Hour Specs

  • American Dad "Franny’s Kitchen" by Mona Pirnot
  • Archer "Crouching Liver, Hidden Kidney" by Dov Preminger
  • Archer "Daddy Sugar Stache" by Damir Konjicija & Dario Konjicija
  • Archer "The Insanity Offense" by Kris Wellman
  • Archer "Trappola Turrista" by Brad Beideman
  • Bob’s Burgers "La Vida Locavore" by Jessica Sutich
  • Bob’s Burgers "Mayo The Best Parent Win" by Jared Frieder
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine "April Fools" by Megan Karasch
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine "Hide And Seek" by Oren Mendez
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine "The Hamburglar" by Robbie Pickard
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine "The Subway Sniffer" by Michael Salomon
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine "Yippie Ki Yay" by Gail E Moss
  • Californication "American Dreams" by Scott San Emeterio
  • Community "Age Equality In The Modern Era" by Sam Watson
  • Episodes by Sonja Adema
  • Episodes "The Crossover" by Jennifer Bardekoff
  • Family Guy "Road to Brooklyn" by Marie-Yolaine Williams
  • Girls "Biographical" by Emma Vuletic
  • Girls "Dalton’s Finest" by Rebecca Bohanan
  • Girls "Defenestrate" by Rachel Caris Love
  • Girls "Hannah And Her Sisters" by Meryl Branch-McTiernan
  • Girls "Shoshanna’s Story" by Tom Ciaccio
  • Last Man Standing "Tolerate My Intolerance" by Joshua Horne
  • Louie "The One Percent" by Angela Page
  • Mike and Molly "Robber She Wrote" by Hunter Cline
  • Modern Family "An Embarrassment Of Pritchetts" by Tim Lake
  • Modern Family "Claire’s Day Out" by Tracy Reilly
  • Modern Family "Earthquake Party" by Abi Wurdeman & Phil Wurdeman
  • Modern Family "Roots" by Mike Rose
  • Modern Family "The College Jeans" by Kimberly Manky
  • Mom "Cookies And MILFS" by Rashel Mereness
  • New Girl "Burglars" by Selina Akhtar
  • New Girl "Mentors" by Bryan Kett
  • New Girl "Road Trip" by Joe Cameron
  • New Girl "Roomies" by R.C. Neighbors
  • New Girl "Space" by Marcia Simmons
  • New Girl "The Starry-Eyed New Girl" by Bashir Gavriel
  • Parks and Recreation "Come, Flood" by Alan J. Van Dyke
  • Parks & Recreation "Health Fair" by Kris Wellman
  • Parks & Recreation "Our Lady Of Pawnee" by Jacob Isser
  • Rick and Morty "Rix Are For Kids" by Alisha Brophy & Scott Miles
  • Suburgatory "Popularity Perks" by Crystal Garrett
  • The Big Bang Theory "The Apocalypse Mandate" by Mark Hibbett
  • The Goldbergs "Oh, Brother" by Damir Konjicija & Dario Konjicija
  • The Middle "Heck Of A Wreck" by Jacob Isser
  • The Mindy Project "Eat, Pray, Mindy" by Kristen Bartlett
  • The Mindy Project "Nothin’ But Net" by Mav Viola
  • The Mindy Project "Penelope" by Elizabeth Campbell Moore
  • The Mindy Project "Ready, Set, Eat!" by Kelly M. Roderick
  • The Mindy Project "Richie Castellano is My Gay Boyfriend" by Paul Ditty
  • The Mindy Project "The Abstinent Gynecologist" by Ashley Matheson
  • The Mindy Project "Yoga Friend" by Maria Bissell
  • Veep "The Vacation" by Jesse Gordon
  • Workaholics "Wedding Bells" by Isaac Epsarza
  • Workaholics "Weed Trouble" by Andy Jones & Adam Weinstock
Hour Specs

  • Arrow "Second Chances" by Margaret "Molly" Driscoll
  • Boardwalk Empire "The Good Life" by Matt Bosack
  • Boardwalk Empire "When Lions No Longer Need Keepers" by Joshua Benjamin
  • Castle "Death by Stockings" by Joe Henriques
  • Doctor Who "Ouroboros" by James Turner
  • Elementary "Five Shots" by Joe Halpin
  • Hannibal "Aigre-Doux" by Rebecca Bellotto
  • Homeland "Normal People" by Racheal Seymour
  • Homeland "Outsourced" by Amanda Morad
  • House of Cards "Bye Bye Birdie" by Leah Benavides
  • House of Cards "The United States is Under Attack, Mr. President" by Luther M. Mace
  • Justified "Enumerated Rights" by Christopher J. Lee
  • Justified "Open Season" by Colin Scott
  • Lilyhammer "Bring Jerry Home" by Debi Yazbeck
  • Mad Men "Golconda" by Mike De Caro
  • Once Upon a Time "Princess of Thieves" by David Seropian
  • Orange is The New Black "Putting Out Fires" by Davis Tanaka
  • Orange Is The New Black "Lazarus, Bitch" by Jamie Mayer
  • The Americans "Exposure" by Brandon Foster
  • The Americans "Flight 87" by Tara Pinley
  • The Americans "In The Dark" by Tony Alexander Arias
  • The Newsroom "Sinking Ship" by Kelsey O’Brien
  • The Blacklist "Boomslang" by Daniel Whidden
  • The Blacklist "William Henry Booker (No. 58)" by Christopher Iannacone
  • The Good Wife "At Odds" by Sabrina Almeida
  • The Good Wife "Bitch" by Danny Wascou
  • The Good Wife "Those Who Can’t, Reform" by Caitlin McCarthy
Half-Hour Pilots

  • 100 Blackouts by Vivian Lin
  • 1099 by Ryan Scott Carpenter
  • America’s Least Wanted by Benjamin Deeb & Graham Towers
  • Anything Goes by Jake Horowitz
  • Bail by Kaitlin Ferrero
  • Better Luck Next Time by William Weissbaum, Matthew Roop-Kharasch & Paul Malewitz
  • Beyond Help With Handy Andy by Colin O’Brien
  • Bibleland by Eric Buchman
  • Blaze of Khaki by Brian Soika & Matt Drdek
  • Connected by Amelia Sims
  • Cop Hollywood by Byron Lane
  • Cosmo’s by Asmin Pathare
  • Crisis Chris by Dean Ciocca
  • Devoted (Or: How To Start A Cult) by Merigan Mulhern
  • Down For The Count by Graham Currin
  • Electric Hangover by Christina Lynch
  • Everything’s Coming Up Emma by Leon Murray, Lucy Durack & Jessica Murray
  • For a Green Card by Stefanie Black
  • Four More Years by Micah Steinberg & Chas Heinrich
  • Functional Adults by Josh Sorokach
  • Game Boys by Andrew Murray
  • Halfsies by S J Mayer
  • Hillcrest Manners by Paul Ditty
  • How I Got Hanged “First Last Words” by Ty Freer
  • How To Be a Celebrity Assistant by Byron Lane
  • I Might Die in China by Cindy Appel
  • Jizz Kings “Jizz Never Sleeps” by Cameron Pattison
  • Life is Cheap by Daniel Kurland
  • Life on Jupiter by Jacob Isser
  • Lux Pegasus and The Star Minstrels by Ben Hayflick
  • Members Only by Tommy Culhane & Jeffrey Meurer
  • Minions by Mark E Bryan
  • Moneylujah! by Andy Jones & Adam Weinstock
  • Now Online by Jeffrey King & Katie Schafer
  • Nucking Futs by Lisa McQuillan
  • Office Frat by Jessica Glassberg
  • One Degree of Separation by David Teodosio
  • Overdue by Karin Partin Wells
  • Penned by Alexander Glossman & Keith Murphy
  • Power Players “Free Trial” by Amelia Sims
  • Quarter Life Crisis Club by Charlie Nadler
  • Re-Animated by Chris Lindvall
  • Righting History by Andrew Thompson, Tim Thompson & Trevor Thompson
  • Rogues’ Galley by Chappell Sargent & Kelsey Jamerson
  • Same Time Next Week by Ian McWethy
  • Sconny Crime Lab by Sig Ueland
  • Sell Out by Mark J. Bennett
  • Silver Hills by Charlie Schulman
  • Sleep Away by Jonathan Hess
  • Slummer Camp by Matthew N. Gudernatch
  • Social Suicide by Erica Scandariato
  • Solar by AJ Berna
  • Sports Law by Melanie C. Woo
  • Talent Show by Ira Allen
  • Talk To Me by Tizia Barci
  • Talking Points by Jaydn Stepick
  • The 14th by Kathlene McGovern
  • The Lullaby League by Kimberly J. Bowman
  • The Unf*ckables by April Shih
  • The Wright Stuff by Sergio Campo Almeida & Edorta Corpas
  • This is My Family by Rachel Caris Love
  • Thoroughly Modern Milton by Liz Breen
  • Ti Amo Vespa! by Gregory Earls
  • Top Dog “The White Flag” by Brennan Howard
  • Tot Wranglers by Andy Jones & Adam Weinstock
  • Washington High by Jeff McLaughlin
  • Who Cares by Scot Zeller
  • Working Actor by Matt Stabile & Jeff Bower
  • Yella by Qui Nguyen
  • You Bet by Paula Sorge Moynihan
  • Young And Divorced by James Fant
Hour Pilots

  • Ace Academy by Margaret "Molly" Driscoll
  • Aegis, Inc. by Jason Taylor
  • After Life by Rebecca Bellotto
  • After The Merge by Derek Asaff
  • All Hell by Ali Davis
  • American Blood by Neal Tyler & Todd Henderson
  • Ana In Between by Julie Wong
  • Angel Radio by Keith Davidson
  • Appalachia by Bruce Romans
  • Area One: Kangaroo Court by Alex Simon
  • Assassin’s Daughter by Brian Selfon
  • Atlas by Terry Coffey
  • Atom by Henry Barrial
  • Autumn’s Quarry by Jason Walter Vaile
  • Awareness by Sean Corrigan
  • Backlot by Stacy Sebasty
  • Beat by Thomas Berry
  • Behind The Fence by Jim Tierney
  • Bellevue by Michelle R. Anderson
  • Between Clap and Thunder by Tom Boyle
  • Black Caesar by John Hamilton
  • Blaine – Between The Devil and The Deep Blue Sea by Nicholas Julius
  • Bootown by Kincaid Jones
  • Border Crossings by Tom Tieche
  • Camp Chippewa by Brian Selfon
  • Catalyst by Nicole Donadio
  • Cedar City by Robert Benjamin
  • Charles Dickens’ Ghost Club by Mark Robertson
  • Children of The Empire by Rob Spencer
  • Christian by Steven Hornberger
  • Cinder by Dana Kendler
  • Cold Rider by Christian Powers & Alicia Lumpkin
  • Crook County by Daniel Kuhlman & Jay DeLaRosa
  • CTA by Aaron Rollins
  • Czar of Detroit by Arthur Rains-McNally & Guy Steele
  • Doc Shop by Douglas Glenn Clark
  • Dress Women by Hanna Stiens & Abigail Cannon
  • Embed With The Devils by Michael McCarthy
  • Embedded by Benjamin A. Mullane
  • Eternal by Kristin Kirby
  • Fraidy Cat by Julia Cooperman
  • Frank And Bruno by Lonny Anger
  • Friends Academy by Jessie Weinberg
  • Gary’s Angels by Kay Kaanapu
  • Ghosts of War by Scott Ian Lewis & Peter C. Sawyer
  • Giselle by Teresa Vilaseca
  • God Damn Friggin’ Alaska by Molly Mayock
  • Going South by Victoria Rose
  • Green Creek by Heidi Putallaz
  • Ground and Pound by Joshua V. Gilbert
  • Harvest by Tierney St. James
  • Hawks by Matt Bird
  • Hawkshaw by Matt Anderson
  • Hesperium by Martin Garner
  • Hibernet by Kor Adana
  • Hide by Siena Choi
  • Hollywood by Dennis Brooks
  • Hot Flash High by Margaret "Molly" Driscoll
  • Inside Out by David A. Levinson
  • Knockoff by Aiyana White
  • Last Chance by Andrew Helm & Liz Schiller
  • Lexicon by A.E. Keener
  • Lucas Hall by Charlie Robinson
  • Meltdown by Jennifer Dornbush
  • Middleridge “First Quarter” by Tomás Xavier Díaz
  • Midwife Crisis by Robert Pokrywka & Connie Johnson
  • Mind Over Matter by Vicki Peterson
  • Mister by Martin Casella & Deidre Coman Donahue
  • Mortals by Juan Carlos Fernandez
  • Mothers and Daughters by Kathleen Arroyo
  • My Blank Page by Mark Sanderson
  • Nevada Blue by Vin Morreale Jr.
  • Next Man Up by Leah Benavides
  • Nighthaven by Geof Miller & Troy Hunter
  • One Last Thing by Liz Brown
  • Painless by Sarah Newman
  • Pandora’s Blight by Joe Crouch
  • Pass/Fail by Caitlin McCarthy & Jim Forbes
  • Pax Academica by Derwyn Granado
  • Perpetuum by Joe Halpin Jr.
  • Pipeline by P.R. Tooke & Williams Maxson
  • Pop Shot by Kevin Lee Miller
  • Prodigal Son by Chris Rodriguez
  • Project Looking Glass by Rene Andre
  • Proto by Laura Ambler & Mala Burt
  • Pyramid by Edward Klau
  • Reminiscence by Meric Aydin
  • Safe House – The Hanged Man by Martin Day
  • Sandman by Geof Miller & Troy Hunter
  • Santa Monica Hotel by Barry Leach
  • Savage by Stephanie Bousley
  • Savior by Jeremy McCann
  • Selma by Yossera Bouchtia
  • Snakehead by Sergio Guerra
  • Souls Forgotten by Langley Mcarol
  • Spun by Katiedid Langrock
  • Stimulant by Lance Wayne
  • Stripped by Paula Sabbaga
  • Super by Jeremy McCann
  • Supermom: Classified by Jason Coffey
  • Surenos by Ray Adornetto
  • Target Jeremy by Eddie Velez
  • The Black Bear by James Felder
  • The Boyfriend Project by Alice Charles
  • The Channel by Marni L. B. Troop
  • The Circus at The End of The World by Hank Jacobs & D.J. Dierker
  • The Courtesan by Marjory Kaptanoglu
  • The Covets by Anna Kirakosian
  • The Dead and The Dying by Daniel Parra
  • The Everlasting Andersens by Joey Elkins & Blake Silver
  • The Future of The Past by Adrian Astur Alvarez
  • The Gifted by Barry Brennessel
  • The Hague by Danielle O. Murat
  • The Inheritance by Sonja Adema
  • The Janus Project by Mark Casadei & Thomas Galvin
  • The Kingdom by John Sullivan
  • The Lucky Ones by Victoria Arevalos Mingrone
  • The Oath by Mary Dobon & Ed Gines
  • The Out-Fielders by Ryan Covington
  • The Rabbit, The Coyote, and The Butcher by Christian Yetter
  • The Shadow "Blackout" by Christina Barclay
  • The Split Men by Tony Durston
  • The Un-American by David Seropian
  • The Valiant by James Halpern
  • The Wandering by Steven Cohen
  • The Watchers by Jim Tierney & Kimberly Barrante
  • Thread by Dane Anderson
  • Triple Agent by Steve Morris
  • Utopia, TX by Kevin T. Morales
  • Vanished by Bash Naran
  • Venusa And Diana by W. F. Northrop
  • Vineland by Jill Hoppe
  • Walnut Creek by Judy Starkman
  • Wendover by Jeff Marsick & Scott Malchus
  • Wetwork by Tim Shell
  • When The Lights Went Out by Patrick Byrne
  • Widowmakers by Kirk Weddell
  • Wunderland by Christopher Dewan