2011 Big Break Winners & Finalists

The winners of the 2011 Final Draft Big Break Contest have been announced. These scripts were read and ranked by our panel of industry judges. The four finalists attended the Final Draft Annual Award Event on October 27th at the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills where their places were announced. In addition to the red-carpet awards ceremony, they enjoyed cash prizes and meetings with industry leaders.

  • First Place: Adam Perlman and Graham Sack of West Hollywood, CA for The Morgan Principle
  • Second Place: Glenda Gannis of Los Angeles, CA for Holy Mackerel
  • Third Place: Miguel Becerra of Fullerton, CA for The Gossip

To contact these winners or any of our finalists, please email bigbreak@finaldraft.com.

To learn about our exciting success stories over the past decade, click here.

Thank you for your support of the Big Break Contest! We look forward to adding the 2011 winners to our growing list of success stories.

Top 5 Finalists
  • Miguel Becerra for The Gossip
  • Glenda Ganis for Holy Mackerel
  • Sasha Isaac-Young for The Prettiest Girl
  • Andrea Kail for The Sun God at Dawn, Rising from a Lotus Blossom
  • Adam Perlman and Graham Sack for The Morgan Principle
Top 10 Finalists
  • Miguel Becerra for The Gossip
  • Mary Anderson Casavant for This Side of Heaven
  • Glenda Ganis for Holy Mackerel
  • Sasha Isaac-Young for The Prettiest Girl
  • Allen Ivers for Construct
  • Andrea Kail for The Sun God at Dawn, Rising from a Lotus Blossom
  • Duane Knudson for Never Look Back
  • Adam Perlman and Graham Sack for The Morgan Principle
  • Blaine Ross for Sugar Momma
  • Wendy Wilkins for Backseat Debutantes
Top 40 Finalists
  • John Baker for Robots Are Assholes
  • Miguel Becerra for The Gossip
  • Mary Anderson Casavant for This Side of Heaven
  • Daryl Coon for Unraveled
  • Christopher DeBiasse for We Need Some Space
  • JD Evermore for Confederacy of Saints
  • Ryan Farr for Home Videos
  • David Fertik for NO on H8
  • Glenda Ganis for Holy Mackerel
  • Gustavo Garzon for The Exile
  • Matthew Gayne for The Refugees
  • Tamsyn Harker and Esther Venning for This Dark Light
  • David Hauslein for Buck Run
  • Robert Hoffman for Digit
  • Matthew Hurst for Big Man
  • Sasha Isaac-Young for The Prettiest Girl
  • Allen Ivers for Construct
  • Andrea Kail for The Sun God at Dawn, Rising from a Lotus Blossom
  • Zack Kaplan and Graham Funke for The Great Train Adventure
  • Judd King for Prey Road
  • Duane Knudson for Never Look Back
  • Dale Lucas and Chad Rouch for Sons of Camelot
  • Mark Macauley and Peter Hort for Khama; Land of My People
  • Cynthia Marks for The Recipe
  • Michael McCoy for Under the Rising Sun
  • Valentina Mezzacappa for Night and Fog
  • Carolyn Miller for Violet
  • Rick Mitchell and Matthew Quinn for On the Track of the Maltese and Other Curiosities
  • Brian Pargac for Father Patrick
  • Chad Pennington for Rock Daddy
  • Adam Perlman and Graham Sack for The Morgan Principle
  • Nicholas Reiff for Toy Soldier
  • Blaine Ross for Sugar Momma
  • Christian Ryden for The Tenth Commandment
  • Andrea Stern Himoff and Adam Himoff for The Guardian of Gilgahar
  • James Szklar and Chris Ewing for Armitage Shanks
  • Brad Taylor and Kelly Maddox for Nightingale
  • Jordan Thomas for The Coronation
  • Wendy Wilkins for Backseat Debutantes
  • Gregory Zymet and Heidi Roller for Apartment 206