2010 Big Break Winners & Finalists

The winners of the 2010 Final Draft Big Break Contest have been announced. These scripts were read and ranked by our panel of industry judges. The three finalists were flown to Los Angeles where they attended the Final Draft Annual Award Event on October 14th at the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills where their places were announced. In addition to their trip and red-carpet awards ceremony, they enjoyed cash prizes and meetings with industry leaders.

  • First Place: Tejal Desai of Austin, TX for Cowboys and Hindus
  • Second Place: Mick Connolly of Melbourne, Australia for Crims
  • Third Place: Larry Brenner of New York, NY for Flesh and Blood

To contact these winners or any of our finalists, please email bigbreak@finaldraft.com.

To learn about our exciting success stories over the past decade, click here.

Thank you for your support of the Big Break Contest! We look forward to adding the 2010 winners to our growing list of success stories.

Top 5 Finalists
  • Jason Groce for Transit
  • Kelly Anelons for Master’s Key
  • Larry Brenner for Flesh and Blood
  • Mick Connolly for Crims
  • Tejal Desai for Cowboys and Hindus
Top 10 Finalists
  • Chris Bessounian & Tianna Langham for Guns and Saris
  • David Margolis for The Last Concerto
  • Jason Groce for Transit
  • Kelly Anelons for Master’s Key
  • Larry Brenner for Flesh and Blood
  • Mick Connolly for Crims
  • Stacy Coffey for Mob Jerky
  • Stephen Kunc for Whitey Don’t Learn
  • Tejal Desai for Cowboys and Hindus
  • Tony Boland for Spacekid
Top 35 Finalists
  • Alex Ranarivelo (The Girl With No Name)
  • C. M. Robinson (Deadly Passage)
  • Carol Masciola (Baghdad Bureau)
  • Chris Bessounian (Guns and Saris)
  • Craig Rosenthal (Rye Rice)
  • David Andrew Stoler (Where We Are From)
  • David Margolis  (The Last Concerto)
  • David Marko (Underland)
  • Erica Rosbe (Mail Order Bullet)
  • Erik Selekman (Soccer Don)
  • Gary Allison (The Final Round)
  • Jason Groce (Transit)
  • Jay Blumenkopf (Hollywood Gospel)
  • Jennifer Thomas (Snilderholden’s Jungle)
  • Kathryn Kramer Waters & Jesse Waldman (Stealing Balloons)
  • Katie Petrachonis (Dud)
  • Kelly Anelons (Master’s Key)
  • Kimball Armes (One Working Weak)
  • Larry Brenner (Flesh and Blood)
  • Matt Morgan (Kingdom Street)
  • Matthew Saville (Firehands)
  • Mick Connolly (Crims)
  • Mike Folie & Timothy Becker (They Shoot Weddings Don’t They)
  • Mike Mayer (Isolation)
  • Neil Sonnekus (Amatsotsi Tsotsi)
  • Nick Bicanic & Jason Bourque (Executive Outcomes)
  • Patrick Grandaw & Meher Gourjian (Dust)
  • Silvio Nacucchi (Fifty Years in May)
  • Simone Samano (Java Men)
  • Stacy Coffey (Mob Jerky)
  • Stan Evans (Lord Ockley & The Alien)
  • Stephen Kunc (Whitey Don’t Learn)
  • Tejal Desai (Cowboys and Hindus)
  • Tony Boland (Spacekid)
  • Vanessa King & Mike Palmisciano (Once More Eden)
Top Semifinalists
  • Adam Dekraker & Kevin Wolfe for Organic
  • Adam Polonsky for Deafo
  • Alan Catlin for Savant
  • Alex Ranarivelo for The Girl With No Name
  • Alex Simon for Baron of Havana
  • Alexander Janko for Home Town
  • Alisha Chocholous and Jason Burkey for Never Two Late
  • Alison Mcmahan and John Leary for Heaven Sent
  • Alison Star Locke for The Projectionist
  • Alistair Kaley for Tyrant
  • Allan Durand for Willie Francis Must Die Again
  • Alonzo Peterson for A Work in Progress
  • Andre Radojcich for Idle Expresidents
  • Andrea Jastrzab for Damned
  • Andrew B. Smith for Hays Code
  • Andrew Jones for Zombie Baby
  • Andrew Pozza for A Schizophrenic Love Story
  • Andrew Silverman for An Unromantic Comedy
  • Andrew Wheeler for The Way of The Dead
  • Anthony Stitt and Jeff Trently for Donnie Lasagna
  • Ben Radatz for Dianah
  • Benjamin Mullane for Wild Again
  • Benjamin Odell for Son of Man
  • Bethany Hunt for The Tragedy of Dale MacFadden
  • Bill Wilson for Orphan Train
  • Boaz Dror for Night of The Mullets
  • Bradley Johnson for Blood Moon
  • Branda Hughes for Sheattle
  • Brenda Cronenberg for Tears of Glory
  • Brian McDonald for Freeman
  • Bryan Thompson for Afterburn
  • C. M. Robinson for Deadly Passage
  • Carol Masciola for Baghdad Bureau
  • Charles Brown for A Cry Among Men
  • Charles Nwachukwu for American Salesman
  • Chip Phillips for Gone Again
  • Chris Bessounian & Tianna Langham Guns and Saris
  • Chriss Williams for Underground
  • Christopher Bolton for Double Top
  • Craig Rosenthal for Rye Rice
  • Cyd Zeigler for Thrive
  • Dale Forbes for Take-Your-Kid-To-Work Day
  • Damien Alameda for Cassie’s Song
  • Dane McCauley for Darkness Darkness
  • Darryl Smith for The Devil’s Echo
  • Daryl Coon for Hope Springs
  • David Andrew Stoler for Where We Are From
  • David Atkins for Pepper
  • David Chang for Before The King
  • David Demaret for Dead of State
  • David Fulton for Amateurs
  • David Margolis for The Last Concerto
  • David Marko for Underland
  • David Rakowiecki for The Radcliffe Polar Expedition: A Vampire Tale
  • David Rush for Miller and The Jabberwock
  • David Warnock for Runaway Colt
  • Derek Foster for Hitmen
  • Dominic Mah for Crystal Sister
  • Dorie Barton for Loserville
  • Dylan Rush for Golden Opportunity
  • Elizabeth Cotone for Rosemary
  • Elizabeth Franklin for Web of Deception
  • Elizabeth Lyons for Home Land Security
  • Emily Condit for Revelations
  • Erica Rosbe for Mail Order Bullet
  • Erik Selekman for Soccer Don
  • Galen Tong for Mercenary
  • Gary Allison for The Final Round
  • Gavin Daniel for The Blood of Others
  • Geordie McClelland for Initial Descent: An Oklahoma Hightower Story
  • George Murray for April Riley
  • Gin De Mesa Laranas & Yam Laranas for Remember Me Kindly
  • Graham McKay for The Stumps
  • Graham Smith for Idle Women
  • H.W. Robbie Robertson for Sweet Child of Mine
  • Hal Trussell for Promises Not Kept
  • Hannah B. Coverman for Strays
  • Henry Crum for Tunnels
  • Howard Kuperberg & Brad Slaight for Stock Footage
  • Huy Pham for All or Nothing
  • Irin Evers for Miss Christmas
  • Jack Messitt for Remote Control
  • Jack Zafran for Peter The Great
  • Jackie Devereaux for Mars Bonfire
  • Jaime Dawkins for Due Process
  • Jamee Decio for Peeping Tom
  • James Burnham for Date My Daughter
  • James E. Taylor for Male Order
  • James Henry for The Cool Dark Forever
  • James McCarthy for Unfinished Business
  • Jamie Evans for Crime Consequence
  • Jason Groce for Transit
  • Javier Reyna for The Room Above
  • Jay Blumenkopf for Hollywood Gospel
  • Jeannette Manning & Joseph Yuan for Inheritance
  • Jedediah Silva for Solitude
  • Jeffrey Stein for Isolated Minority
  • Jennifer Thomas for Snilderholden’s Jungle
  • Jenny Hagel for Product Placement
  • Jeremy Olstyn for Wheat Kings
  • Joe Russo for Star Struck
  • John Coughlin for Mother Machine
  • John Mahony for Four Families
  • John Simpson for Inflight
  • Jonathan Eig for Ask Me
  • Joseph Duerst for R.E.M.
  • Joshua Hoover for Fugue
  • Joshua Izenberg & Mitchell Kiven for Celestine or Diary of a Dialamaid
  • Joshua Rollins for Convergence
  • Jude Severin for Back in Harlem
  • Julian Mountfield for The Lost Children
  • Kaley McMahon for Offbeat Melody
  • Kathleen Mullin for Only The Devil Knows
  • Kathryn Kramer Waters & Jesse Waldman for Stealing Balloons
  • Katie Petrachonis for Dud
  • Kelly Anelons for Master’s Key
  • Kevin Gilbert for The Tetris Complex
  • Kimball Armes for One Working Weak
  • Kranti Kanade for Against Itself
  • Lance Wayne for The 2nd Ark
  • Larry Brenner for Flesh and Blood
  • Laure Jullia for Marie Highfield’s Movie
  • Len Lippman & Ali Lippman for Dark Wolf Slewinski: Alien Hunter
  • Marc Delamater for Triton
  • Mari Sangiovanni for The Sibling Rule
  • Mark Gordon for Paper Son
  • Mark Scullard for Behind The Fat Lady
  • Mary Ryan for Vanilla Slim
  • Matt Morgan for Kingdom Street
  • Matthew Jones and Andrea White for Lydia’s Hero
  • Matthew Nelson for The Adversary
  • Matthew Saville for Firehands
  • Meilani Wenska for The Funeral and Ana
  • Melissa Kester for Fortunes
  • Mercedes Valle for Thirddegree
  • Michael James Jackson for Sleeping in Thunder
  • Michael Mathenge for My Sister Sophie Won’t Speak
  • Michael McCoy for Under The Rising Sun
  • Michael Schock for Morrigan
  • Michael Stark for Buffalo Bill and The Invisible City
  • Michael Ventre for Starlight Falls
  • Michelle Amor for Sniper Black
  • Michelle Davidson for Offwhite
  • Mick Connolly for Crims
  • Mike Folie & Timothy Becker They Shoot Weddings Don’t They
  • Mike Mayer for Isolation
  • Mike Sheriff for Reality Check
  • Neil Sonnekus for Amatsotsi Tsotsi
  • Nick Bicanic and Jason Bourque for Executive Outcomes
  • Nicole Gomez Fisher for Sleeping With The Fishes
  • Nived Ravikumar and Ben Stebor for Virgin’s Island
  • Ori Kowarsky for Hobgoblin
  • Patrick Grandaw and Meher Gourjian for Dust
  • Patrick Homes for Damascus Road
  • Paul Marks for Stringerz
  • Paul Russell Laverack for Dancing Queen
  • Peter Gacs for Child Soldier
  • Peter Tamaribuchi for World of Man 2.0
  • Phil Ferriere for Betrayed
  • Philip Fraserandrews for To Vulgaria for Love
  • R. Ian Simpson for Below The Waist
  • R. Scott Shields for Strawberry Mansion
  • Rachel McNevin for Reconstructing Kate
  • Raymond Roswell for The 38th Parallel a Korean War
  • Richard Flynn for Fading in Our Hands
  • Rob Leininger for The Last Flight of Galileo
  • Robert Walton for Feeling Cheap This Morning
  • Robin Brooks for A Romp Through Hell
  • Robin Johnstone for The Running
  • Rod Dixon for Wild Wild Hundreds
  • Ron Napier for Kenosis
  • Ryan Byrne for The Golden Tree
  • Sara Green for The Millennium Reich
  • Sarah Hurst for Reincarnation
  • Sasha Torres for Our House
  • Sean Corrigan for Confession
  • Seth Berkowitz for Poppa Marty
  • Shane McCabe for Next of Kin
  • Shane Willis & Tony Rebel for Run to The Horizon
  • Shannon Hile & Richard Eden for How Not to Bury Your Mother
  • Shannon Mcmahon Lichte & Michael Wallace for The Hill of The Kisses
  • Shari Gullo for When in Wisconsin
  • Sharon Mccoy for The Scrapbook Garden
  • Shona Tuckman for Finding Joy
  • Silvio Nacucchi for Fifty Years in May
  • Simone Samano for Java Men
  • Sonia Castang for Windward
  • Sonia Pathak for Kindnesses Left by The Side of The Road
  • Stacy Coffey for Mob Jerky
  • Stan Evans for Lord Ockley The Alien
  • Stephen Kunc for Whitey Don’t Learn
  • Steve Martinez for The Geritol Gang
  • Steven Maines for Longinus
  • Steven Shank for Bush League
  • Stuart Altman for Steaks and Strippers
  • Stuart Flack for Not Quite Dead
  • Stuart Rogers for Mercutio
  • Susan Tuan for The Tailors of Shanghai
  • Suzanne Kelman for Maggie The Brave
  • T. Steed for Dance of The Spike Nameless
  • Tejal Desai for Cowboys and Hindus
  • Teresa Cutlerbroyles for Burn
  • Teresa Vilaseca for The Engagement
  • Terri Buese for The Shadow of Nedlog
  • Thao Nguyen for Little Big Men
  • Thomas Crow for The Physics of Love
  • Tim Pitoniak for Shoot the Moon
  • Tom Batha for The Big Beyond
  • Tom Mccown for Dogs
  • Tommy Kelly for Brock Daniels: The Last Master of Death
  • Tony Boland for Spacekid
  • Tony Fonseca for The Model Maker
  • Tony Sommo for The Compensation Point
  • Trevor Mccall for Broken Vessels
  • Tyler Smith for Stealing Canada
  • Valerie Dalena for Depth of Field
  • Vanessa King & Mike Palmisciano for Once More Eden
  • Wesley Criblear for Sounds of Kinison
  • William Milano for Ice Deep
  • Wolfgang Muchow for Too Small to Save
  • Yolanda Beasley for Background Milton